Is Pooch & Mutt Shrimp and Coconut Coat Care Meaty Dog Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed chicken liver
- hydrolyzed chicken protein
- shrimp protein
- collagen
- glycerin
hydrolyzed chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp Protein (26%), Pea Flour, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Chicken Protein (10%), Collagen (8%), Red Lentils, Pumpkin, Hydrolyzed Chicken Liver (5%), Dried Coconut (2%), Flaxseed (2%), Dried Algae (1%), Fulvic Acid (0.5%), Cantaloupe Melon Extract (0.01%), Lactobacillus Acidophilus HA - 122 Inactivated (15x10^9 cells/kg)
Check Pooch & Mutt Shrimp and Coconut Coat Care Meaty Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pooch & Mutt Shrimp and Coconut Coat Care Meaty Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Pooch & Mutt Shrimp and Coconut Coat Care Meaty Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


