Is Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 5x17g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy popcorn-style crisps deliver a pronounced tang and noticeable acidity with a crisp, non-greasy crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers often mention consistent texture and convenient packaging, while some report variation in flavor intensity between batches and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy popcorn-style crisps deliver a pronounced tang and noticeable acidity with a crisp, non-greasy crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers often mention consistent texture and convenient packaging, while some report variation in flavor intensity between batches and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sea Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary], Salt
Check Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 5x17g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 5x17g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 5x17g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


