Is pop-puffs - peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic corn 66%, organic whole OAT flour 17%, organic sunflower oil, organic PEANUT flour 8%, acidity regulator (calcium carbonate), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), thiamin (vitamin B₁)

Check pop-puffs - peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast