Is Pop Rocks Blue Razz Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk sugar
  • lactose

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small blue raspberry flavored popping candy delivers a fizzy, crackling texture that bursts on the tongue; consumers commonly eat it as a standalone novelty, sprinkle it over ice cream or desserts, and include it in party treats. Reviews note strong flavor, playful popping, occasional variability in intensity and freshness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Blue 1), Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check Pop Rocks Blue Razz Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pop Rocks Blue Razz Candy is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go