Is Pop Rocks Pop Rocks Bubble Gum, 0.37 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • processed with carbon dioxide

processed with carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Gum Base (Soy), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Glycerine, Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Red No, 3), Bht (Antioxidant), Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check Pop Rocks Pop Rocks Bubble Gum, 0.37 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop Rocks Pop Rocks Bubble Gum, 0.37 oz is available at 4 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FizzyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go