Is Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch Dairy Free?

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor delivers an intense, sweet punch while the granular candy produces a fizzy, popping sensation on the tongue. Often enjoyed as a novelty treat, it’s sprinkled atop ice cream or mixed into party favors, used in candy bowls, or given to children for sensory, playful, occasional snacking.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- lactose
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor delivers an intense, sweet punch while the granular candy produces a fizzy, popping sensation on the tongue. Often enjoyed as a novelty treat, it’s sprinkled atop ice cream or mixed into party favors, used in candy bowls, or given to children for sensory, playful, occasional snacking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Blue 1), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
ORANGE, COLA, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE FLAVOR THROWBACK SODA POP CANDY, ORANGE, COLA, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Where to buy
Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


