Is Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch Vegan?

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor delivers an intense, sweet punch while the granular candy produces a fizzy, popping sensation on the tongue. Often enjoyed as a novelty treat, it’s sprinkled atop ice cream or mixed into party favors, used in candy bowls, or given to children for sensory, playful, occasional snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- milk sugar
- lactose
- processed with carbon dioxide
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor delivers an intense, sweet punch while the granular candy produces a fizzy, popping sensation on the tongue. Often enjoyed as a novelty treat, it’s sprinkled atop ice cream or mixed into party favors, used in candy bowls, or given to children for sensory, playful, occasional snacking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Blue 1), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
ORANGE, COLA, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE FLAVOR THROWBACK SODA POP CANDY, ORANGE, COLA, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Where to buy
Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


