Is Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch Vegetarian?

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor delivers an intense, sweet punch while the granular candy produces a fizzy, popping sensation on the tongue. Often enjoyed as a novelty treat, it’s sprinkled atop ice cream or mixed into party favors, used in candy bowls, or given to children for sensory, playful, occasional snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- processed with carbon dioxide
processed with carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical fruit flavor delivers an intense, sweet punch while the granular candy produces a fizzy, popping sensation on the tongue. Often enjoyed as a novelty treat, it’s sprinkled atop ice cream or mixed into party favors, used in candy bowls, or given to children for sensory, playful, occasional snacking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Blue 1), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
ORANGE, COLA, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE FLAVOR THROWBACK SODA POP CANDY, ORANGE, COLA, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Where to buy
Pop Rocks Popping Candy, Tropical Punch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


