Is Pop Rocks Popping Candy - Watermelon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • processed with carbon dioxide

processed with carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Colors (Red 3, Red 40), Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check Pop Rocks Popping Candy - Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop Rocks Popping Candy - Watermelon is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCarbonated
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go