Is Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pop Secret microwave popcorn premium butter pop and serve bags are a convenient and easy-to-use snack option. With a variety of flavors to choose from, each kernel offers a burst of delicious taste. The product details specify a package size of 3 32 oz. bags. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color)

Check Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go