Is Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium HomeStyle Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • includes butter
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready bags deliver warm, lightly buttery flavor with a tender-yet-crisp kernel texture; commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and family gatherings. Reviewers note reliable popping and strong aroma, with occasional unpopped kernels and uneven pops; convenient single-serve packaging suits quick preparation, casual entertaining, and easy cleanup for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Popcorn, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Includes Butter (Cream, Salt)), Color Added, Freshness Preserved By Propyl Gallate, Contains Milk

Check Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium HomeStyle Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium HomeStyle Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go