Is Pop Tarts Apple Jacks Frosted Apple Cinnamon Toaster Pastries, Frosted Apple Cinnamon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN Bâ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT STARCH, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, APPLE POWDER, MALTED BARLEY, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check Pop Tarts Apple Jacks Frosted Apple Cinnamon Toaster Pastries, Frosted Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Apple Jacks Frosted Apple Cinnamon Toaster Pastries, Frosted Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


