Is Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14 oz Boxes) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • dried egg whites
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Cinnamon Filling (Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Crackermeal, Cinnamon, Dried Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin), Enriched Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Gelatin, Caramel Color, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid

Check Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14 oz Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14 oz Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking