Is Pop-Tarts, Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry Flavored, Bulk Size, 120 Count (Pack of 12, 17.6 oz Boxes) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • modified wheat starch
  • brown rice syrup

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Fructose, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Citric Acid, Modified Wheat Starch, Datem, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Juice Concentrate For Color, Beet Juice For Color, Paprika Extract Color, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Soy Lecithin

Check Pop-Tarts, Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry Flavored, Bulk Size, 120 Count (Pack of 12, 17.6 oz Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts, Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry Flavored, Bulk Size, 120 Count (Pack of 12, 17.6 oz Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go