Is Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.7 oz Boxes) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Whey, Cracker Meal, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Dried Egg Whites, Datem, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Less Than 0,5G Trans Fat Per Serving

Check Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.7 oz Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge Flavored, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 12, 14.7 oz Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go