Is Pop-tarts Frosted Blueberry Toaster Pastries - 8ct/14.7oz - Kellogg's Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamina b2
  • vitamina b1

vitamina b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harina De Trigo Enriquecida (Harina De Trigo, Niacina, Hierro Reducido, Mononitrato De Tiamina (Vitamina B1), Riboflavina (Vitamina B2), Acido Folico), Jarabe De Maiz, Jarabe De Maiz Alto En Fructosa, Dextrosa, Aceite De Soya Y Palma, Azucar, Galleta Molida, Almidon De Trigo, Sal, Arandanos Azules Deshidratados, Uvas Deshidratadas, Manzanas Deshidratadas, Polvos Para Hornear (Bicarbonato De Sodio, Pirofosfato Acido De Sodio, Fosfato Monocalcico), Acido Citrico, Maiz Molido, Gelatina, Aceite De Soya, Almidon De Maiz Modificado, Almidon De Trigo Modificado, Lecitina De Soya, Goma Xantana, Color Caramelo Clase Iv, Rojo Allura Ac, Vitamina A Palmitato, Niacinamida (Niacina), Hierro Reducido, Saborizante Natural Y Artificial A Arandanos Azules, Indigotina, Azul Brillante Fcf, Clorhidrato De Piridoxina (Vitamina B6), Dioxido De Titanio, Extracto De Curcuma, Riboflavina (Vitamina B2), Hidrocloruro De Tiamina (Vitamina B1), Contains Wheat And Soy

Check Pop-tarts Frosted Blueberry Toaster Pastries - 8ct/14.7oz - Kellogg's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pop-tarts Frosted Blueberry Toaster Pastries - 8ct/14.7oz - Kellogg's is available at 13 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerCvsIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking