Is Pop Tarts Frosted Pumkin Pie Toaster Pastries, Frosted Pumkin Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DRIED PUMPKIN, GLYCERIN, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MOLASSES, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GELATIN, CINNAMON, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GINGER, NUTMEG, CLOVES, CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Pumkin Pie Toaster Pastries, Frosted Pumkin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go