Is Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor paired with a frosted, sugary exterior; a soft, flaky pastry yields a warm, gooey fruit-filled interior when toasted. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers often cite satisfying taste, portability, and convenience, occasional uneven filling distribution, and messy frosting transfer during handling across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Cornstarch, Turmeric Extract Color, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Color Added. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking