Is Pop Tarts Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cream
- nonfat milk
- dried sweet cream
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK), CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN, DATEM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, COLOR ADDED, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40 LAKE, GUAR GUM, RED 40.
Check Pop Tarts Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


