Is Pop Tarts Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK), CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, GELATIN, DATEM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, COLOR ADDED, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40 LAKE, GUAR GUM, RED 40.
Check Pop Tarts Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop Tarts Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake Tasty Filled Pastry Bites, Frosted Sweet Swirl Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


