Is Pop Tarts Frosted Wild Berry Flavoured Pastries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • gelatin
  • natural wild berry flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sugar, Soybean And Palm Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Bleached Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Pears, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Apples, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Dried Strawberries, Modified Wheat Starch, Natural Wild Berry Flavor, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Blue 2 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Carmine Color, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6. Contains Wheat And Soy Ingredients.

Check Pop Tarts Frosted Wild Berry Flavoured Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pop Tarts Frosted Wild Berry Flavoured Pastries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go