Is Pop-Tarts Made with Whole Grain Frosted Fudge, 120 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • contains two percent, less of maltodextrin, cocoa, calcium carbonate, salt, leavening
  • calcium carbonate
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Wheat Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Datem, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride)

Check Pop-Tarts Made with Whole Grain Frosted Fudge, 120 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pop-Tarts Made with Whole Grain Frosted Fudge, 120 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go