Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz Lactose Free?

Description
S'mores-flavored toaster pastries deliver sweet, toasted dessert notes with a flaky, crisp exterior and a warm, soft, gooey filling when heated. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers cite convenience and kid appeal, noting occasional overly sweet taste or filling leakage in some packages, particularly during toasting or storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
S'mores-flavored toaster pastries deliver sweet, toasted dessert notes with a flaky, crisp exterior and a warm, soft, gooey filling when heated. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers cite convenience and kid appeal, noting occasional overly sweet taste or filling leakage in some packages, particularly during toasting or storage.
Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, soybean and palm oil (with TBHQ for freshness), corn syrup, whole wheat flour, bleached wheat flour, whey. Contains 2% or less of molasses, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate), salt, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, gelatin, egg whites, color added, xanthan gum.
Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


