Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz Vegan?

Description
S'mores-flavored toaster pastries deliver sweet, toasted dessert notes with a flaky, crisp exterior and a warm, soft, gooey filling when heated. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers cite convenience and kid appeal, noting occasional overly sweet taste or filling leakage in some packages, particularly during toasting or storage.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- egg whites
- whey
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
S'mores-flavored toaster pastries deliver sweet, toasted dessert notes with a flaky, crisp exterior and a warm, soft, gooey filling when heated. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers cite convenience and kid appeal, noting occasional overly sweet taste or filling leakage in some packages, particularly during toasting or storage.
Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, soybean and palm oil (with TBHQ for freshness), corn syrup, whole wheat flour, bleached wheat flour, whey. Contains 2% or less of molasses, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate), salt, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, gelatin, egg whites, color added, xanthan gum.
Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted S'mores, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Piece


