Is Popchips® Aged White Cheddar Potato Popped Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola and/or Corn), Potato Starch, Whey, Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid (Lactic Acid and Citric Acid Are Added for Flavor), Citric Acid (Lactic Acid and Citric Acid Are Added for Flavor).

Check Popchips® Aged White Cheddar Potato Popped Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popchips® Aged White Cheddar Potato Popped Chips is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go