Is Popchips® Aged White Cheddar Potato Popped Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola and/or Corn), Potato Starch, Whey, Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid (Lactic Acid and Citric Acid Are Added for Flavor), Citric Acid (Lactic Acid and Citric Acid Are Added for Flavor).

Check Popchips® Aged White Cheddar Potato Popped Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popchips® Aged White Cheddar Potato Popped Chips is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go