Is Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Popchips gluten free popped potato chips sea salt vinegar 5 oz are a popular snack option for those with gluten sensitivities. Sold in bags of 12, each bag contains 5 oz of these flavorful chips. People appreciate the gluten-free aspect of these chips, making them a suitable choice for individuals with dietary restrictions. While specific opinions of reviewers are not mentioned, it is evident that people find these chips to be a satisfying and enjoyable snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Dried Can Syrup, Dehydrated Potatoes, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors), Potato Starch

Check Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go