Is Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn Masa, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Sweet Cream, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Toasted Corn Germ, Trace Of Lime

Check Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping