Is Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn Masa, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Sweet Cream, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Toasted Corn Germ, Trace Of Lime

Check Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popchips Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 3.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping