Is Popchips Popped Not Fried Sea Salt & Black Pepper Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt & Black Pepper Flavour [Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Ground Black Pepper, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Acid: Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract], Salt.
Check Popchips Popped Not Fried Sea Salt & Black Pepper Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Popped Not Fried Sea Salt & Black Pepper Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt -- 5 oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SKINNY POP ORGANIC POPCORN SEA SALT PURE POPPED PERFECTION 14 OZ
Popchips Gluten Free Popped Potato Chips Sea Salt -- 0.8 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


