Is Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • dried potato
  • whey solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt: dried potato, sunflower and/or safflower oil, rice flour, potato starch,sea salt, salt. BBQ: dried potato, sunflower and/or safflower oil, rice flour, seasoning (cane sugar, tapioca maltodextrin, salt, brown sugar, tomato powder, garlic powder, onion powder, torula yeast, yeast extract, spices, natural hickory smoke flavor, citric acid, natural flavors, paprika extract [color], paprika), potato starch. Sour Cream & Onion: dried potato, rice flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, seasoning (whey, onion powder, salt, sugar, sour cream powder [cream, nonfat dry milk, cultures], garlic powder, yeast extract, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, maltodextrin, natural flavors, whey protein concentrate, whey solids, cream, milk fat, nonfat dry milk, skim milk solids), potato starch. Contains milk.

Check Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popchips Potato Chips, 3 Flavor Variety Pack, 0.8 Ounce (Pack of 30) is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go