Is Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g Gluten Free?

Description
Popchips sea salt and vinegar sharing crisps are made with potatoes, salt, and vinegar. The vinegar provides a naturally perfect balance of flavors. Unlike traditional potato chips, popchips are not deep-fried, making them a healthier alternative. With more chips per serving than other brands, popchips offer a satisfying snacking experience. They are also non-GMO, gluten-free, vegan, and kosher. People appreciate the delicious taste and the fact that they are healthier than traditional potato chips.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried yeast extract
- sea salt & vinegar flavour
- natural flavourings
dried yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Popchips sea salt and vinegar sharing crisps are made with potatoes, salt, and vinegar. The vinegar provides a naturally perfect balance of flavors. Unlike traditional potato chips, popchips are not deep-fried, making them a healthier alternative. With more chips per serving than other brands, popchips offer a satisfying snacking experience. They are also non-GMO, gluten-free, vegan, and kosher. People appreciate the delicious taste and the fact that they are healthier than traditional potato chips.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sea Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary], Salt
Check Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


