Is Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g Vegan?

Description
Popchips sea salt and vinegar sharing crisps are made with potatoes, salt, and vinegar. The vinegar provides a naturally perfect balance of flavors. Unlike traditional potato chips, popchips are not deep-fried, making them a healthier alternative. With more chips per serving than other brands, popchips offer a satisfying snacking experience. They are also non-GMO, gluten-free, vegan, and kosher. People appreciate the delicious taste and the fact that they are healthier than traditional potato chips.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Popchips sea salt and vinegar sharing crisps are made with potatoes, salt, and vinegar. The vinegar provides a naturally perfect balance of flavors. Unlike traditional potato chips, popchips are not deep-fried, making them a healthier alternative. With more chips per serving than other brands, popchips offer a satisfying snacking experience. They are also non-GMO, gluten-free, vegan, and kosher. People appreciate the delicious taste and the fact that they are healthier than traditional potato chips.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sea Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary], Salt
Check Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


