Is popchips Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 50g, £1.35 PMP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream & onion flavour
- natural flavourings
sour cream & onion flavour
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sour Cream & Onion Flavour [Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavourings, Dried Garlic, Acid: Citric Acid, Salt, Dried Parsley], Salt
Check popchips Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 50g, £1.35 PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open popchips Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 50g, £1.35 PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


