Is PopChips Sour Cream & Onion Potato Snacks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk solids
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • milk fat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • +1 more

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potato, rice flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, seasoning (whey, onion powder, salt, sugar, sour cream powder [cream, nonfat dry milk, cultures], garlic powder, yeast extract, citric acid, dehydrated parsley, maltodextrin, natural flavors, whey protein concentrate, whey solids, cream, milk fat, nonfat dry milk, skim milk solids), and potato starch. Contains milk.

Check PopChips Sour Cream & Onion Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go