Is Popchips Sour Cream & Onion Sharing Crisps 85g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream & onion flavour

sour cream & onion flavour

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy chips deliver a crisp, pop-like crunch with tangy sour cream and onion seasoning; reviewers commonly note a flavorful yet sometimes mild profile and low oiliness. People use them for solo snacking, lunchbox additions, or alongside sandwiches and dips; some customers report seasoning consistency varies between bags across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sour Cream & Onion Flavour [Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavourings, Dried Garlic, Acid: Citric Acid, Salt, Dried Parsley], Salt

Check Popchips Sour Cream & Onion Sharing Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Popchips Sour Cream & Onion Sharing Crisps 85g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go