Is POPCORN CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non fat dry milk
- milk
- butter
- diglycerides artificial flavor
- vitamin a & e
- diglycerides
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, BUTTER, MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A & E) DRIZZLE: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A & E, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), AND VANILLIN)
Check POPCORN CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN CAKE, CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


