Is POPCORN, CHEDDAR BACON RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • dried cream extract
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • dried cheddar cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #6, RANCH FLAVOR (WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DRIED CREAM EXTRACT, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), BACON BITS

Check POPCORN, CHEDDAR BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go