Is Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- cheddar
- blue cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- cheddar cheese powder
- popcorn
- butter
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Butter, Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin And Caramel Color, Cheddar Cheese Popcorn: Popcorn, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt,enzymes), Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6 And Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide,), Salt And Beta Carotene
Check Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


