Is Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • popcorn
  • butter

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Butter, Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin And Caramel Color, Cheddar Cheese Popcorn: Popcorn, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt,enzymes), Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6 And Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide,), Salt And Beta Carotene

Check Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Popcorn Chicago Gourmet Mellos is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go