Is POPCORN CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast with rib meat
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, SALT. BREADED WITH: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICE EXTRACTS. BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, AND SALT. PREDUSTED WITH: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SALT, SPICES, AND SPICE EXTRACT. BREADING SET IN EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.
Check POPCORN CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Nugget


