Is Popcorn Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- halal chicken
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Halal Chicken, Wheat Flour, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Spices, Wheat Gluten, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugars (Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar), Garlic Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Corn Dextrin, Baking Powder, Modified Cellulose, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Guar Gum, Potato Starch, Aluminum Sulphate, Yeast Extract, Flavour, Extractives Of Annatto, Spice Extractives, Contains: Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Egg
Check Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


