Is Popcorn Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, BICARBONATE AND/OR YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ANTI-DUSTING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE). MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DIME THYL POLYSILOXANE.

Check Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Breaded, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go