Is Popcorn Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, BICARBONATE AND/OR YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ANTI-DUSTING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE). MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DIME THYL POLYSILOXANE.

Check Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Breaded, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go