Is Popcorn Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- chicken breast with rib meat
- pasteurized milk
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, BICARBONATE AND/OR YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ANTI-DUSTING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE). MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DIME THYL POLYSILOXANE.
Check Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Breaded, Frozen


