Is Popcorn Chicken Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, BICARBONATE AND/OR YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ANTI-DUSTING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE). MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DIME THYL POLYSILOXANE.
Check Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Breaded, Frozen


