Is Popcorn & Pretzel Choc Slab Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley extract
- barley
- wheat
- flavouring
- rice syrup
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegan Salted Caramel Popcorn (17%) [sugar, Maize, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (lecithins), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Flavouring], Cocoa Butter, Salted Pretzel Balls (10%) [wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydroxide)], Cocoa Mass, Rice Powder (rice Syrup, Rice Flour), Inulin, Vegan Salted Caramel Fudge (4%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Cocoa Butter, Soya Beans, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Colour (plain Caramel)], Sugar Confetti Sprinkles (3%) [sugar, Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Plant Extracts (safflower, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Apple, Radish, Spirulina), Flavouring], Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavourings. Contains Wheat, Barley, Soybeans and Soya. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Popcorn & Pretzel Choc Slab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorn & Pretzel Choc Slab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


