Is POPCORN, RANCH & WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk solids
  • sour cream solids
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SALT, RANCH SEASONING: SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, MILK SOLIDS, TOMATO, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%-VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, PARSLEY, SILICONE DIOXIDE.

Check POPCORN, RANCH & WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go