Is POPCORN SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely ground seasoning with an intensely salty taste and powdery texture, designed to distribute evenly across popped kernels. Commonly sprinkled immediately after popping or used with a warm topping for consistent coverage. Reviewers praise its ultra-fine grain and strong flavor for quick coating; some note occasional clumping in humid conditions.

Description
Finely ground seasoning with an intensely salty taste and powdery texture, designed to distribute evenly across popped kernels. Commonly sprinkled immediately after popping or used with a warm topping for consistent coverage. Reviewers praise its ultra-fine grain and strong flavor for quick coating; some note occasional clumping in humid conditions.
Ingredients
SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR). ""CONTAINS MILK"" MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check POPCORN SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
POPCORN SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


