Is Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Contain: Milk, Soya

Check Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing